Guys and Dolls!

Friday, April 24, 2015

Flint Academy's production of Guys and Dolls was last night, and all the kids did such an amazing job. Every student in the upper school was on stage, saying their lines and singing and dancing and being awesome. Our school is so lucky to have actual real theatre professionals who direct and coach and pull off this miracle every year! 


Two days before the show one of the leading ladies - she was playing Adelaide - had to drop out because of an illness. It was so sad! Another girl stepped in and learned all of those lines and songs in two days (and I spent two days frantically doing massive alterations!) and absolutely nailed it last night. I'm convinced that Flint students can do just about anything!

I mean, just look at them!



I Got the Horse Right Here


The Save-A-Soul Mission Band has excellent advice.


Craps game? What craps game, Lieutenant? 


OMG we want to play craps!


Craps game? What craps game, Adelaide?


Soooooo, I'm a terrible sinner, doll. Save me?


That would be a no. A beautifully sung no, but no.


I Love You a Bushel and a Peck


Just go ahead and die of the cuteness, we won't judge. That was kind of the point, actually.


Also, whoever came up with the idea for circle skirts is my hero. All six of those only took two hours to make and they're so twirly!


OMG these milkshakes are delicious!


What was in that milkshake??


You tell him I never want to see him again, and to call me!


Take Back Your Mink

It all seems some horrible dream -EEEEK!


We get to play craps! Yay!


Actually, we're a little tired of playing craps...


Maybe it's time to re-evaluate our life choices, I dunno.


 MARRY THE MAN TODAY!


 Bravo!


Did we seriously just pull off putting these wedding dresses on over our already bulky dresses and mikes ON STAGE while singing the finale? That happened? 
Oh, honey, that happened. We. Are. Fabulous.


As are we!


So very fabulous! If only our feet weren't in agony! 


Play's over? Yep.
You promise? We're done for the year? Mmmmhmm.
No one's costume fell off onstage? Nope.
Are we completely exhausted and sweaty and ready to never do anything ever again? FOR SURE.
Take a costume crew* selfie? Well yeah, obviously!


THE END

*We're missing my other lovely minion, but we couldn't find her and everyone was desperate to get out of their costumes.


link up!

link up!
link up!

3 comments:

  1. Oh how fun! I love theater :-) Our kids babysitter did Guys and Dolls last year and it was SO MUCH FUN to see. Happy Friday!
    -Erin (No Bohns About It)

    ReplyDelete

Proudly designed by Mlekoshi playground